Genocides

The United Nations Genocide Convention defines genocide as “acts committed with intent to destroy, in whole or in part, a national, ethnical, racial or religious group.”

Notable Genocides in History:

1. The Holocaust – Nazi-Germany controlled Europe – 1942-1945. (11,000,000 victims*).
2. Holodomor – Ukranian Soviet Socialist Republic – 1932-1933. (7,500,000).
3. Cambodian Genocide – Democratic Kampuchea – 1975-1979. (3,000,000).
4. Armenian Genocide – Ottoman Empire – 1915-1922. (1,500,000).
5. Rwandan Genocide – Rwanda – 1994-1994. (1,000,000).
6. Greek Genocide – Ottoman Empire – 1914-1922. (750,000).
7. Assyrian Genocide – Ottoman Empire – 1915-1923. (750,000).
8. Zunghar Genocide – Western Mongolia – 1755-1758. (600,000).
9. Porajmos/Romani Genocide – Nazi controlled Europe – 1935-1945. (500,000).
10. Genocide by the Ustase – Croatia – 1941-1945. (385,000).
11. Bangladesh Genocide – Bangladesh – 1971-1971. (3,000,000).
12. Burundi Genocides – Burundi – 1972-1972 & 1993-1993. (260,000).
13. Kurdish Genocide – Ba’atist Iraq – 1986-1989. (200,000).
14. Guatemalan Genocide – Guatemala – 1962-1996. (170,000).
15. Hereo & Namaqua Genocide – German SW Africa – 1904-1908. (110,000).
16. Bosnian Genocide – Bosnia & Herzegovina – 1992-1995. (39,000).
17. Selk’nam Genocide – Chile, Tierra del Fuego – 1999-2001. (4,000).
18. Genocide of Yazidis – by ISIS – Iraq & Syria – 2014-present. (Thousands).
19. Syrian Genocide – Syria – 2011-present. (Estimated 500,000).

Nazi Extermination Camps in World War II:

Extermination CampEstimate of
number killed
Auschwitz-Birkenau1,000,000
Treblinka870,000
Belzec600,000
Majdanek79,000–235,000
Chełmno320,000
Sobibór250,000

The Annihilation of the Jewish population of Europe by (pre-war) country:

CountryEstimated
Pre-War
Jewish
population
Estimated
killed
Percent
killed
Poland3,300,0003,000,000 90
Baltic countries253,000228,00090
Germany and Austria240,000210,00087.5
Bohemia and Moravia90,00080,00089
Slovakia90,00075,00083
Greece70,00054,00077
Netherlands140,000105,00075
Hungary650,000450,00070
Byelorussian SSR375,000245,00065
Byelorussian SSR1,500,000900,00060
Belgium65,00040,00060
Yugoslavia43,00026,00060
Yugoslavia600,000300,00050
Norway2,17389041
France350,00090,00026
Bulgaria64,00014,00022
Italy40,0008,00020
Luxembourg5,0001,00020
Russian SFSR975,000107,00011
Denmark8,00052<1
Total8,861,8005,933,90067

TOP